City of Helena v. Community of Rimini
[…] Property rights in water consist not alone in the amount of the appropriation[,] but, also, in the priority of the appropriation. It often happens that the chief value of an appropriation consists in its priority over appropriations in the same natural stream. Hence, to deprive a person of his priority is to deprive him of a most valuable property right.

Gen. Agric. Corp., 166 Mont. at 517, 534 P.2d at 863 (quoting Whitmore v. Murray City, 107 Utah 445, 453, 154 P.2d 748, 751 (1944)); accord § 85-2-401(1), MCA (“As between appropriators, the first in time is the first in right.”); Kelly, ¶ 11.

¶52 Because a water right is founded on application of the water for a beneficial use, a water right holder may lose the water right through abandonment.