delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The exclusive remedy provisions of the WCA found at § 39-71-411, MCA, and Article II, Section 16 of the Montana Constitution are more specific to a workers’ compensation claim made by the employee of an insured employer than the general provisions of § 33-10-114, MCA, which apply to insurers generally. “In the construction of a statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if possible. When a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” Section 1-2-102, MCA.
¶14 Pursuant to § 39-71-411, MCA, insured employers are “not subject to any liability whatever ... for any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person ....” Asurion met its WCA obligation as a Plan 2 employer by securing coverage from Lumbermens. As such, it enjoys the protection of the exclusivity provisions of the WCA, and is not subject to any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by MIGA.