delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Resolution of this conflict is dispositive of MIGA’s right to seek reimbursement from Asurion.
¶11 MIGA argues that § 33-10-114(2), MCA, should be applied to workers’ compensation insurance with the same force and effect as the statute applies to other property and casualty insurance. See also § 33-10-101(3), MCA (“[The Guaranty Act] shall apply to all kinds of direct insurance, except life, title, surety, disability, credit, mortgage guaranty, and ocean marine insurance”). MIGA also contends that when Lumbermens was declared insolvent, Asurion’s insurance policy was “judicially cancelled” and, therefore, Asurion was no longer covered as a Plan 2 employer.