delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶7 With limited exceptions not applicable to this case, the WCA applies to all employers and employees. “An employer who has any employee in service under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or implied, oral or written, shall elect to be bound by the provisions of compensation plan No. 1, 2, or 3.” Section 39-71-401(1), MCA. Asurion elected to be bound by the provisions of Plan 2, which provides for coverage through a licensed private insurance company.
¶8 Section 39-71-411, MCA, provides:
For all employments covered under the Workers’ Compensation Act or for which an election has been made for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this chapter are exclusive .... [A]n employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act or for any claims for contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on account of the injuries or death.
(Emphasis added.) As noted by the District Court, the Montana Constitution likewise provides for the nonliability of an insured employer:
Courts of justice shall be open to every person, and speedy remedy afforded for every injury of person, property, or character.