delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v. Mont. Thirteenth Judicial *487Dist. Court, 2012 MT 61, ¶ 13, 364 Mont. 299, 280 P.3d 240.
¶9 Montana’s Guaranty Act provides that when an insurer becomes insolvent and enters into liquidation, MIGA assumes most, if not all, of the insolvent insurers’ financial obligations on first-party and third-party claims. See §§ 33-10-101, et seq., MCA. This statutory obligation includes workers’ compensation claims: “[MIGA] shall pay the full amount of any covered claim arising out of a workers’ compensation or excess workers’ compensation policy....” Section 33-10-105(1)(a)(ii)(B), MCA. Section 33-10-114(2)(a), MCA, generally authorizes MIGA to recover the amount of a “covered claim” paid from “any insured whose net worth, on December 31 of the year preceding the date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer, exceeds $50 million and whose liability obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this part.”