delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Compensation Act (WCA), § 39-71-101 et seq., MCA. Lumbermens accepted and adjusted Harris’s workers’ compensation claims until it was declared insolvent in May 2013. When Lumbermens went into liquidation, the MIGA assumed handling of Harris’s claims pursuant to the Montana Insurance Guaranty Association Act (Guaranty Act), § 33-10-101, et seq., MCA. MIGA retained Western Guaranty Fund Services to adjust Harris’s *485claims, which it continued to do through February 2015. In February 2015, MIGA notified Asurion that it was seeking recovery of benefits paid on Harris’s claims pursuant to § 33-10-114(2), MCA, which provides, in pertinent part:
(2) The association has the right to recover from the following persons the amount of any “covered claim” paid on behalf of the person pursuant to this part: