Timothy Nelson Evans v. State of Mississippi
[…] The proceeding shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable. If, through impossibility or inability, .the trial jury is unable to reconvene for. a hearing on the issue of penalty, having determined the guilt of the accused, the trial judge may summon a jury to determine the issue of the imposition of the penalty.

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-101(1) (Rev. 2015). The seating of alternate jurors' is governed by Mississippi Code Section 13-5-67, which provides that “[alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the tiine the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform then- duties .... An alternate juror who does not replace a regular juror shall be discharged at the time the .jury retires to consider its verdict.” Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-67 (Rev. 2012). The substitution of an alternate juror must be accomplished before the jury retires for deliberations, and it is improper, to substitute an alternate juror during deliberations, Balfour v. State, 598 So.2d 731, 753-54 (Miss. 1992).