concurring in the judgment:
[…] Id. at 314, 98 S.Ct. 2357. Committing tax fraud may subject perpetrators to both criminal and civil penalties. Id. at 308, 98 S.Ct. 2357; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7206 (subjecting fraudulent taxpayers to criminal penalties of imprisonment, fines up to $100,000 ($500,000 for corporations), or both, plus costs of prosecution); id. § 6663(a) (adding seventy-five percent of any underpayment to a taxpayers’s tax liability when the underpayment is due to fraud). Those civil penalties are, by statute, considered part of the taxpayer’s tax liability. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201 (“The Secretary is authorized and required to make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable penalties) imposed by this title.... ” (emphasis added)). It is thus typically the case that the IRS, when trying to determine criminal liability, is also trying to determine whether, any civil penalties should be added to the taxpayer’s liability.