Michael J. Beagan v. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, Board of Review
[…] The board adopted the findings made by the referee, and which findings determined that this claimant was prohibited from collecting unemployment benefits because he was terminated for proved misconduct connected with his work. See G.L. 1956 § 28-44-18(a) (providing that “an individual who has been discharged for proved misconduct connected with his or her work” is ineligible .to receive unemployment compensation). The District Court, on de novo review, affirmed this holding after a careful and detailed consideration of the evidence.