State v. Diaz
[…] after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable
doubt." State v. Rempel, 114 Wn.2d 77, 82, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990). "A claim of
2
No. 30338-1-111
State v. Diaz
insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably
can be drawn therefrom." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).
Circumstantial evidence is considered to be as reliable as direct evidence. State v.
Myers, 133 Wn.2d 26,38,941 P.2d 1102 (1997).
RCW 9A.56.068 provides: "(1) A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle
if he or she possess[es] a stolen motor vehicle." "Possession may be actual or
constructive, and constructive possession can be established by showing the defendant
had dominion and control over the [property]." State v. Echeverria, 85 Wn. App. 777,
783,934 P.2d 1214 (1997).