In re the Marriage of: ) No. 28760-2-111
[…] This record does
not show the maintenance award was based on the affidavit of support. Given all,
tenable grounds exist to support the court's exercise of discretion.
C. Marriage Invalidity Request
The issue is whether the trial court erred in declining to declare the marriage
invalid. Mr. Slaughter contends Ms. Kozniuk fraudulently induced him 0 marry her.
Generally, we review a trial court's fraud determination for abuse of discretion.
See In re Patterson, 93 Wn. App. 579, 586, 969 P.2d 1106 (1999) ("The trial court did
not abuse its discretion by failing to find fraud."). Under RCW 26.09.040(4)(b)(i), a party
5
No. 28760-2-111
In re Marriage of Kozniuk & Slaughter
may request to have a marriage declared invalid if that person was "induced to enter
into the marriage or domestic partnership by force or duress, or by fraud."
Where the trial court has weighed the evidence, the reviewing court's role is to
determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and, if so, whether
the findings in turn support the trial court's conclusions of law. In re Marriage of
Greene, 97 Wn.