State v. Heather L. Steinhardt
[…] Heather stated she remained on the bed the whole time. Walter finished and F.G. left the room to take a shower with Heather following her into the bathroom.
Complainant further alleges that all the above stated events occurred in the County of Ozaukee, State of Wisconsin.
Based on the foregoing, the complainant believes this complaint to be true and correct.

¶ 58. I examine Count 1 first. It charges Heather Steinhart with failure to act, that is, failure to protect a child from sexual assault in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(3), which provides as follows:

(3) Failure to act. A person responsible for the welfare of a child who has not attained the age of 16 years is *744guilty of a Class F felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to have, is having or has had sexual intercourse or sexual contact with the child, is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the intercourse or contact from taking place or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk that intercourse or contact may occur between the child and the other person or facilitates the intercourse or contact that does occur between the child and the other person. [3] (Emphasis added.)

f 59. With regard to Count 1, which charges a violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(3), the facts alleged fall squarely in the language of the charged offense. The probable cause part of the complaint clearly states that Heather Steinhardt is the mother of the assaulted child.