Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] "grantors"     and    "dealers."        Wis.        Stat.     §§ 135.02-135.025.

Generally speaking, where dealerships exist, the WFDL imposes

certain     obligations     on     grantors     with        respect        to     those

relationships.        For   instance,       grantors    are    prohibited         from

"terminat[ing],        cancel[ling],         fail[ing]         to         renew        or

substantially       chang[ing]   the   competitive          circumstances         of   a

dealership agreement without good cause," Wis. Stat. § 135.03,

and usually must provide "at least 90 days' prior written notice

of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change

in   competitive     circumstances."         Wis.    Stat.    § 135.04.           If    a

grantor "violates" the WFDL,

      a dealer may bring an action against such grantor in
      any court of competent jurisdiction for damages
      sustained by the dealer as a consequence of the