Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] ¶ 124. Applying the interpretive canon of ejus-dem generis in the instant case, I conclude that the *88City of Madison does not fall within the definition of "other entity" and does not fall within the definition of the word "person" in the Dealership Law.

¶ 125. Seventh, the majority opinion errs in relying on Wis. Stat. § 135.07 and the canon expressio unius est exclusio alterius (the expression of one thing excludes another) to conclude that the City of Madison falls within the definition of "person" within the Fair Dealership Law.18 See majority op., ¶ 32.

f 126. In Wis. Stat. § 135.07, the legislature excluded three specified entities from the application of the Fair Dealership Law. This statute provides as follows:

135.07 Nonapplicability. This chapter does not apply:
(1) To a dealership to which a motor vehicle dealer or motor vehicle distributor or wholesaler as defined in s. 218.0101 is a party in such capacity.
(2) To the insurance business.
(3) Where goods or services are marketed by a dealership on a door to door basis.

f 127. The majority opinion asserts that when the legislature expressly excludes something from a statute it does not intend to exclude anything else.19 Majority op., f 32. Thus, asserts the majority opinion, *89because Wis.