Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] In   determining     whether    this

definition is satisfied, our cases have typically divided the

statutory language into three parts: (1) the existence of a
contract or agreement between two or more persons; (2) by which

a person is granted one of the rights specified; and (3) in

which there is the requisite "community of interest."                       See,

e.g., Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis. 2d 746, 763, 300

N.W.2d 63 (1981).

       ¶36    In arguing that a dealership existed in this case, the

Golf   Pros     point   to   Wis.   Stat.   § 135.025,   which    states    that

Chapter 135 "shall be liberally construed and applied to promote

its underlying remedial purposes and policies."                  § 135.025(1).

The statute lists the WFDL's "underlying purposes and policies"

as follows:

            (a) To promote the compelling interest of the
       public in fair business relations between dealers and
       grantors, and in the continuation of dealerships on a