Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] ¶53    In sum, the relationships between the Golf Pros and

the   City   fulfill    the   statutory      definition     of   "community     of

interest": "a continuing financial interest between the grantor

and grantee in . . . the operation of the dealership business."

Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1).           Given the above, it is more than fair

to say that the City's "power to terminate, cancel, or not renew

the relationship[s] [was] a substantial threat to the economic

health of the [Golf Pros]."          Baldewein Co., 233 Wis. 2d 57, ¶27.

                            C.    Remaining Issues

      ¶54    We now dispose of the City's remaining arguments.                  The

City argues that the Golf Pros' WFDL claims are time-barred.                    We

disagree.     Under Wis. Stat. § 893.93(3)(b), "[a]n action under

ch. 135" "shall be commenced within one year after the cause of

action accrues or be barred."            § 893.93(3)(b).         The notice of

claim   statute,     Wis.   Stat.   § 893.80,       increased    the    applicable

period in this case to one year and 120 days.                     See Colby v.

Columbia     Cty.,   202    Wis. 2d 342,     357,    550   N.W.2d 124     (1996).