Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] be the requisite community of interest, a subject to which we

will turn momentarily.              At present, we simply conclude that the

Agreements between the City and the Golf Pros granted the Golf

Pros the right to sell or distribute the City's services.

    ¶48     Before         proceeding       to    the     community        of    interest

analysis, we pause to recognize that the Agreements specifically

provide that "the City does not grant Golf Pro the right to sell

or distribute any goods or services provided by the City."                              But

Wis. Stat. § 135.025 states that "[t]he effect of this chapter

may not be varied by contract or agreement.                          Any contract or

agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to that

extent only."        § 135.025(3).          We are thus required to reject the

City's attempt to contract around the WFDL.

                             2.     Community of Interest

    ¶49     Wisconsin        Stat.       § 135.02(1)    defines      "[c]ommunity        of