Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] We noted

that   we    had     "repeatedly         held    that   a    city      is    a    municipal

corporation" and concluded that "cities . . . are 'corporations'


                                            13
                                                                     No.    2015AP2366



within    the    meaning    of"     the   statute   such     that    the    City    was

"entitled to sue for treble damages."               Id. at 370-71.

       ¶28   In the course of our analysis in that case, we also

observed that Wis. Stat. § 990.01 provided as follows:

            Construction   of   laws;  words   and   phrases.
        . . . In the construction of Wisconsin laws the words
       and phrases which follow shall be construed as
       indicated unless such construction would produce a
       result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the
       legislature:

       . . . .

            (26) Person. "Person" includes all partnerships,
       associations and bodies politic and corporate.
Id.    at     369     (emphasis        added)     (quoting      then-Wis.      Stat.

§ 990.01(26)).         Reasoning that a city is a "body politic and