Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] is   a    municipal      corporation.       See,    e.g.,     City   of     Madison    v.

Hyland, Hall & Co., 73 Wis. 2d 364, 370, 243 N.W.2d 422 (1976)

("By     statute,   the    City    of    Madison    is   'a   body   corporate        and

politic, with powers and privileges of a municipal corporation

at common law and conferred by these statutes.'                           [Wis. Stat.




                                           11
                                                                        No.    2015AP2366



§ 66.019].[9]          This court has repeatedly held that a city is a

municipal        corporation.");        Wis.      Stat.       § 62.09(7)(a)          ("The

corporate authority of the city shall be vested in the mayor and

common council.").

      ¶25       This    interpretation      comports      with    our     oft-repeated

rules that "[s]tatutory language is given its common, ordinary,

and accepted meaning" and that "[i]f the meaning of the statute

is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry."