Thomas F. Benson v. City of Madison
[…] A.    Whether the WFDL Applies to the City

      ¶23   To ascertain whether the WFDL applies to the City, we
look to the text of the relevant statute.                     As explained, the


                                       10
                                                                      No.     2015AP2366



WFDL concerns itself with "dealerships," which are entered into

between "grantors" and "dealers."                The WFDL defines "grantor" to

mean      "a    person     who    grants    a      dealership."           Wis.    Stat.

§ 135.02(5).        "Dealer" is defined to mean "a person who is a

grantee of a dealership situated in this state."                          § 135.02(2).

Finally, the statute defines "dealership" in part as follows:

              A contract or agreement, either expressed or
         implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more
         persons, by which a person is granted the right to