Primebank, 884 F.Supp.2d 811, 831 n.4 (N.D. Iowa 2012) (analyzing both Title VII and ICRA together using determinative-factor approach), overruled on other grounds, 747 F.3d 1007 (8th Cir. 2014); Van Horn v. Best Buy Stores, L.P., 526 F.3d 1144, 1148 (8th Cir. 2008) (applying same higher causation to ICRA and federal claim).
Haskenhoff notes the ICRA discriminatory discharge and retaliatory discharge provisions use “similar” language. Compare Iowa Code § 216.6(l)(a) (stating it is a “discriminatory practice for any ... [p]erson to ... discharge any employee ... because of’ a protected characteristic (emphasis added)), with id. § 216.11 (stating it is a “discriminatory practice for ... [a]ny person to discriminate or retaliate against another person in any of the rights protected against discrimination by this chapter because such person has lawfully opposed any practice forbidden under this chapter” (emphasis added)).10 But, as we *584previously noted in Estate of Harris v. Papa John’s Pizza, the retaliation provision of the ICRA mirrors almost exactly the retaliation provision of Title VII, which states,