(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] L. Rev. 29, 29-31 (1965); Herbert Hill, Twenty Years of State Fair Employment Practice Commissions: A Critical Analysis with Recommendations, 14 Buff. L. Rev. 22, 22 (1964); Robert G. Meiners, Fair Employment Practices Legislation, 62 Dick. L. Rev. 31, 31 & n.1, 33 (1957); Arnold H. Sutin, The Experience of State Fair Employment Commissions: A Comparative Study, 18 Vand. L. Rev. 965, 965 & n.1 (1965).f
. The because-of causation language in Title VII's discrimination and retaliation provisions is also found in earlier state antidiscrim-ination statutes. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.030 (1957) ("The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed, color, or national origin is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.”); Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers Local 35 v.