(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wash.App. 835, 292 P.3d 779, 787 (2013) (Adopting federal precedent would “impermissibly narrow the protective language and purposes of [Washington’s civil rights law], contrary to the liberal construction mandate of the act.”).
A few state civil rights statutes passed prior to the ICRA also contained provisions directing courts to construe the statute broadly. See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 4502 (1963) (“This chapter shall be liberally construed to the end that the rights herein provided for all people without regard to race, creed, color or national origin may be effectively safeguarded.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 49.60.020 (1957) (“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.”); W. Va. Code § 5-11-265(161) (1961) (“The provisions of this article shall be liberally construed to accomplish its- objectives and purposes.”); Wis. Stat. § 111.31 (1961) (“All the provisions of this subchapter shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of this purpose.”).