State v. Maile
[…] against involuntary confessions and admissions is codified in statute at § 46-13-301,

MCA, and provides the procedure by which a defendant may move to suppress an

involuntary confession or admission.3

¶24   “[T]he essential inquiry under the due process voluntariness test is whether the

suspect’s will was overborne by the circumstances surrounding the giving of the

confession.” Morrisey, ¶ 47 (citing Dickerson, 530 U.S. at 433-34, 120 S. Ct. at 2330-

31). “A court must examine the totality of all the surrounding circumstances, including

      3
          Section 46-13-301, MCA, states:

             (1) A defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or
      admission given by the defendant on the ground that it was involuntary. The
      motion must be in writing and state facts showing why the confession or
      admission was involuntary.

             (2) If the allegations of the motion state facts that, if true, show that the
      confession or admission was involuntary, the court shall conduct a hearing into
      the merits of the motion. The prosecution must prove by a preponderance of the
      evidence that the confession or admission was voluntary.

             (3) The issue of the admissibility of the confession or admission may not
      be submitted to the jury. If the confession or admission is determined to be
      admissible, the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or
      admission may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the
      weight to be given to the confession or admission.

              (4) If the motion is granted, the confession or admission is not admissible
      in evidence against the movant at the trial of the case.