During a heated argument in 2011, Victor Stitt tried to shove a loaded handgun i
[…] Id. (quoting Ala. Code § 13A-7-l(2) (1979)). Because “[t]he items that follow each use of the word ‘includes’ in the statute are non-exhaustive examples,” the Eleventh Circuit held that Alabama’s third-degree burglary statute delineated means rather than elements, rendering the statute indivisible. Id.
Tennessee’s aggravated-burglary statute follows the pattern of Alabama’s third-degree burglary statute to a tee. It defines “habitation” as “any structure ... which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-401(l)(A). Tennessee’s definition of habitation “includ[es] ... mobile homes, trailers, and tents”; it also “[ijncludes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” Id. § 39-14-401(l)(B) (emphasis added). This non-exhaustive list of “illustrative examples” therefore sets forth means rather than elements. Additionally, our review of the case law reveals no decision suggesting otherwise.