DISSENTING:
[…] ¶ 20. Section 47-7-37(5)(a) was amended effective July 1,2014, to provide for graduated penalties for technical violations. Uniformity among revocation sentencing was the legislative purpose for the amendment. See also Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-38 (Rev. 2015) (imposed graduated sanctions as an alternative to revocation for offenders who committed technical violations while on probation). Prior to July 2014, the concept of “technical violations” did not exist in Mississippi, but disparity among sentencing at revocation hearings did. The probation procedures apply to PRS. See also Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-37(9).
¶ 21. Section 47-7-37(5)(a) states the following:
The probation and parole officer after making an arrest shall present to the detaining authorities a similar statement of the circumstances of violation. The probation and parole officer shall at once notify the court of the arrest and deten*828tion of the probationer and shall submit a report in writing showing in what manner the probationer has violated the conditions of probation. Within twenty-one (21) days of arrest and detention by warrant as herein provided,' the court shall cause the probationer to be brought before it and may continue or revoke all or any part of the probation ' or the suspension of sentence. If the court revokes probation for a technical violation, the court shall impose a period of imprisonment to be served in either ’a technical violation center or a restitution center not to exceed ninety (90) days for the first technical violation and not to exceed one hundred twenty’ (120) days