concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Policies, & Rules Implementing the Tel. Disclosure & Dispute Resolution Act, 9 F.C.C. Rcd. 6891, 6893 (¶ 14) (F.C.C. 1994); Application for Consent to Assignment of Licenses & Transfer of Control of Certain Subsidiaries of GTE Corp. & United Telecomms., Inc. to U.S. Sprint Commc’ns Co., 1752-CF-AL-(534)-86, 1986 WL 291870, at *4 (F.C.C. June 18, 1986).
*579Second, when an IXC offers information services, it benefits from the ESP exemption. 47 C.F.R. § 69.5 (“Carrier’s carrier charges shall be computed and assessed upon all interexchange carriers that use local exchange switching facilities for the provision of interstate or foreign telecommunications services.” (emphasis added)); Petition for Declaratory Ruling That AT & T’s Phone-to-Phone IP Telephony Servs, are Exempt from Access Charges (“IP in the Middle”), 19 F.C.C. Rcd. 7457, 7465 (¶ 14) (F.C.C. 2004) (“Under our rules, access charges are assessed on interex-change carriers that use local