In recognition of the fact that a representative government of the American type is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the policy
[…] See generally Wisconsin Statutes Chapter 19, Subchapter V entitled Open Meetings of Governmental Bodies, Wis. Stat. §§ 19.81-98.
State v. Beaver Dam Area Dev. Corp., 2008 WI 90, ¶ 2, 312 Wis. 2d 84, 752 N.W.2d 295.
"Even though Wisconsin courts have not specifically addressed this issue, the extensive federal case law in this area establishes that parents simply do not have a constitutional right to control each and every aspect of their children's education and oust the state's authority over that subject." Larson v. Burmaster, 2006 WI App 142, ¶ 39, 295 Wis. 2d 333, 720 N.W.2d 134.
See also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 (providing that the policy of the public records law is to ensure that the public has access to "the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those . . . who represent them.") (emphasis added).
Letter from Assistant Attorney General Mary Woolsey Schlaefer to Jim Pepelnjak of the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel Inc. (June 8, 1998).