State v. Ryan
[…] Atkins v. Virginia, 536 US 304, 122 S Ct 2242, 153 L Ed 2d 335 (2002); State v. Agee, 358 Or 325, 364 P3d 971 (2015), adh’d to as modified on recons, *627358 Or 749, 370 P3d 476 (2016). Second, to respond to the obvious rejoinder that no court has extended the Atkins rationale to conclude that imprisonment for a term of years (mandatory or not) is unconstitutionally cruel or disproportionate, see, e.g., Harris v. McAdory, 334 F3d 665, 668 n 1 (7th Cir 2003), cert den, 541 US 992 (2004), the majority relies on ORS 161.290(1), which provides, “A person who is tried as an adult in a court of criminal jurisdiction is not criminally responsible for any conduct which occurred when the person was under 12 years of age.” That statute expresses a kind of societal consensus, recognized by legislative enactment, that children under the age of 12 lack the maturity that would permit the state to charge and punish them as adults.