Tracie L. Flug v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] And because we have already concluded that the proper object of "treatment" is the compensable injury, we must also conclude that *593the treatments contemplated by the statute are those that are generally medically acceptable as a treatment of the compensable injury.

f 37. The statute has one further requirement, which we have not yet addressed — "good faith." And although it does not budge "compensable injury" from its place as the object of "treatment," it is important to a complete understanding of how the statute functions. The portion of Wis. Stat. § 102.42(lm) that describes eligibility for benefits says, in full: "If an employee who has sustained a compensable injury undertakes in good faith invasive treatment that is generally medically acceptable, but that is unnecessary. . . ." This provision exists against the backdrop of a Worker's Compensation program that requires payment of medical expenses only to the extent they are "reasonably required" to "cure and relieve from the effects of the [compensable] injury,"19 and disability benefits only for incapacities