1 73. I am authorized to state that Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.See infra, ¶ 18 n.8.
Wis. Stat. § 180.1501(1) provides: "A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the department."
Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1) provides: "A foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority, if a certificate of authority is required under s. 180.1501, may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
Wis. Stat. § 180.1510(1) provides: "Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the registered agent of a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state is the foreign *559corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation."
Wis.