¶ 69. The majority's failure to distinguish between cases involving consenting and non-consenting defendants pervades its analysis. For example, the majority analyzes Wis. Stat. § 180.1507 in the context of Wisconsin's long-arm statute, rather than in the context of the statutory scheme where it is located. According to the majority, if Wis. Stat. §§ 180.1507 and *570180.1510(2) were interpreted as effecting consent to general jurisdiction, then Wisconsin's long-arm statute would be rendered superfluous. Majority op., ¶ 17.
¶ 70. Wisconsin's long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05(l)(d) gives Wisconsin courts personal jurisdiction over a defendant "engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state, whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." The majority asserts that if registration pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 180.1507 "were sufficient to expose foreign corporations to general, all-purpose jurisdiction of Wisconsin courts, the long-arm statute would effectively serve no purpose." Majority op., ¶ 17.