f 42. Chapter 180, Wisconsin's Business Corporations Law, governs foreign corporations conducting business in Wisconsin. The first statutory requirement relevant to this analysis is set forth in Wis. Stat. § 180.1501, which instructs that foreign corporations conducting business in Wisconsin must obtain a certificate of authority.2 If a foreign corporation does not obtain a certificate of authority, then it is unable to sue in Wisconsin courts. Wis. Stat. § 180.1502(1).3
f 43. It is in this context that Wis. Stat. § 180.1507 requires that a foreign corporation "authorized to transact business in this state shall continuously maintain in this state a registered office and registered agent." Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 180.1510(1), a registered agent "is the foreign corporation's agent for service of process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation."4 Even though neither § 180.1507 nor § 180.1510(1) expressly contain the words "consent" or "jurisdiction," when read together they plainly *559provide that when a foreign corporation has a registered agent, among its acknowledged functions is the receipt of the service of process (i.e. receipt