State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs
[…] Finally, I will detail my concerns with the majority’s reading of Com-ried.

I. The Motion to Dismiss.

Following a roadside stop, a sample of Childs’s urine tested positive for the presence of sixty-two nanograms per milliliter of an inactive secondary metabolite of tet-rahydrocannabinol (THC)—ll-nor-9-car-boxy-delta-THC (Carboxy-THC). Childs was charged with operating while intoxicated, first offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 321J.2(l)(c) (2014) (prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle “[w]hile any amount of a controlled substance is present in the ... person’s blood or urine”).

Childs filed a motion to dismiss in which he took aim at our decision in Comried, 693 N.W.2d 773, which he read as “creating a [per] se ban on controlled substances while operating a motor vehicle.”