State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs
[…] In his special concurrence, Chief Justice Cady- cites Comried for the proposition that the purpose of Iowa Code section 321J.2(1)(c) is “to prohibit people from operating motor vehicles with controlled substances in their bodies, whether or not they are under the influence.” Comried, 693 N.W.2d at 776. Chapter 321J provides, *196however, that its legislative purpose is “to protect society, including drivers, from death or serious long-term injury.” Iowa Code § 321J.23(2). A conviction under section 321J.2(l)(e) “identifies [the defendant] as a risk to the health and safety of others, as well as to the intoxicated driver.” Id. § 321J.23(3). We “consider statutory text to be the best evidence of legislative intent or will” and construe statutes “to effect the expressed intent of the legislature.” See 2A Norman J. Singer & Shambie Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 46:3, at 178 (7th ed. 2014).