State of Iowa v. Erik Milton Childs
[…] I would thus conclude that error was not preserved. Although the State did not dispute error preservation on the poorly argued statutory-interpretation question, we should not allow the State’s posture to override our customary error preservation and prudential considerations.

Because I conclude Childs failed to preserve error on the statutory-interpretation issue, I would not address the merits of the question of how section 321J.2(l)(e) should be interpreted. I would leave for another day whether an inactive metabolite of a controlled substance is a controlled substance under section 321J.2(l)(c) and section 321J.1(4) (defining “controlled substance” as “any drug, substance, or compound that is listed in section 124.204 or 124.206, or any metabolite or derivative of the drug, substance, or compound”).

III. Comried.

The majority broadly reaffirms Com-ried’ s interpretation of “the plain meaning of the operative statutory language.” But it must be noted that the operative statutory language interpreted in that case is not the statutory language at issue in this case.