Penobscot Nation v. Mills
[…] See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 1721(b)(2) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter ... to clarify the status of ... natural resources in the State of Maine.”); id. § 1722(b) (defining the phrase “land or natural resources” in the MICSA as “any real property or natural resources ... including ... water and water rights”); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(3) (defining the phrase “land or other natural resources” in the MIA as “any real property or other natural resources ... including ... water and'water rights”); 25 U.S.C. § 1722(n) and 30 M.R.S.A. § 6203(13) (including “natural resources” as things that can be “transferred” as that word is used in the Settlement Acts); 30 M.R.S.A. § 6207 (discussing regulation of “waters”); id. § 6207(1)(B) (addressing regulation of “[t]aking of fish on any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly within Indian territory,” and using the term “territory” *332rather than “Reservation” (emphasis added)).