Penobscot Nation v. Mills
[…] Further, section 6205(3)(A), which deals with purchases of land to compensate for regulatory takings within Indian reservations, states that “[f]or purposes of this section, land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River shall be deemed to be contiguous to the Penobscot Indian Reservation,” thus implying that otherwise the “Reservation” is not contiguous to land along and adjacent to the Penobscot River. 30 M.R.S.A. § 6205(3)(A).