Oxendine v. Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
[…] 3. Adequate remedy.

The superior court held, “Petitioner will be afforded an adequate remedy by first exhausting his administrative remedies” and then exercising his right to judicial appeals.

I agree that, in most cases, appellate review of a final agency decision would remedy a legal error in an interim agency decision. The “provision for immediate appeal under OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) is not applicable simply because an administrative ruling risks duplication of effort or expense.” Schlachter v. Ga. State Bd. of Examiners of Psychologists, 215 Ga. App. 171, 172 (450 SE2d 242) (1994). But *906OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) expressly contemplates that there will be some cases in which judicial review of a final agency decision will not be an adequate remedy: it permits immediate review of an interim ruling “if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.” OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) (emphasis supplied). We cannot construe our decision in Schlachter to eliminate the possibility that review of a final agency decision may not be enough. See North Fulton Med. Center v.