Oxendine v. Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
[…] As detailed below, the first and second are simply wrong. The third asked the right question, but the superior court gave an answer infected with error and suggestive of failure to exercise discretion.

1. Failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

The superior court’s order cited Oxendine’s failure to exhaust his administrative remedies as an independent reason why the superior court lacked jurisdiction under OCGA § 50-13-19 (a). That is a misreading of the statute: it creates an exception to the exhaustion requirement. OCGA § 50-13-19 (a) expressly authorizes immediate judicial review of a preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action “if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy” So in appropriate cases, it authorizes judicial review of preliminary procedural rulings like the Commission’s denial of Oxendine’s motions in this case. See Wills v. Composite State Bd. of Med.