concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] See also Wilson v. Clark Atlanta Univ., 339 Ga. App. 814, 834 (2) (c) (794 SE2d 422) (2016) (“Under the rule of ejusdem generis, the words ‘including but not limited to’ ordinarily should be construed as referring to [things] of the same kind as those specially named.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). So the evidence excluded by the Rape Shield Statute is evidence of the same kind or class as “evidence of the complaining witness’s marital history, mode of dress, general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to the community standards.” OCGA § 24-4-412 (a). The evidence excluded here is not of that kind or class.
Evidence of the identity of the person who impregnated A. O., of his relationship to her, and of her possible motive to lie to protect him is not “evidence which might reflect on the character of the witness without contributing materially to the issue of the guilt or innocence of the accused.” Harris, supra, 257 Ga. at 667 (1) (a) (citations and punctuation omitted). It is not evidence of A. O.’s “past sexual behavior.” OCGA § 24-4-412 (a). It is not evidence of the same kind or class as the list of examples in the final sentence of OCGA § 24-4-412 (a).