BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LLC Et Al. v. COBB COUNTY Et Al.
[…] Co. v. Reed Elsevier, Inc., 334 Ga. App. 826, 826-827 (780 SE2d 689) (2015) (cert. denied).

In their supplemental brief, the Counties argue that Section 14 (b) of the Senate Bill 222 from the 2017 legislative session indicates that the General Assembly intended to preserve an implied cause of action under the 9-1-1 Act. However, we fail to see how legislation passed 40 years after the 9-1-1 Act was enacted clarifies what the intent was of the original General Assembly which passed the Act, and in any event, Senate Bill 222 was vetoed by Georgia’s Governor and did not become law.

See also OCGA § 48-13-59 (a), (b) (making it unlawful “for any innkeeper to fail, neglect, or refuse to collect the [hotel] tax,” and imposing a “penalty of being liable for and paying the tax himself” as well as a misdemeanor charge punishable by a fine or imprisonment if the statute is violated); OCGA § 48-13-124 (a), (b) (making it unlawful for any dealer to “knowingly and willfully fail, neglect, or refuse