BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LLC Et Al. v. COBB COUNTY Et Al.
[…] The viability of these common law claims will more appropriately be tested pursuant to a motion for summary judgment after discovery. We refrain from ruling thereon until the “tax” versus “fee” issue is resolved, as discussed in Division 3 herein.

OCGA § 51-1-6 states that “[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.”

OCGA § 51-1-8 provides that “[pjrivate duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action.”

We note that the order appealed was pursuant to a motion to dismiss where no evidence was considered.

While we do not endeavor herein to determine, the Counties contend that T-Mobile was wrongly decided.