BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LLC Et Al. v. COBB COUNTY Et Al.
[…] When a customer “has several telephone access lines, each exchange access facility shall constitute a separate subscription.” OCGA § 46-5-122 (17). “Exchange access facility” is defined as ‘the access from a particular telephone subscriber’s premises to the telephone system” of a telephone company and includes, inter alia, service supplier-provided access lines, PBX trunks, Centrex network access registers, and Voice over Internet Protocol (“VoIP”) service suppliers and any other communication, message, signal, or information delivery system capable of initiating a 9-1-1 emergency call. OCGA § 46-5-122 (7).

VoIP service is “any technology that permits a voice conversation using a voice connection to a computer... which sends a digital signal over the Internet through a broadband connection to be converted back to the human voice at a distant terminal!.]” OCGA § 46-5-122 (17.1).

The trial court should not grant a motion to dismiss a complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted unless: