BELLSOUTH TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LLC Et Al. v. COBB COUNTY Et Al.
[…] OCGA § 46-5-122 (16.1).

The 9-1-1 Act makes telephone companies intermediaries between local governments and citizens for the purpose of collecting the funds necessary to implement the 9-1-1 service and dispatch centers. It provides that telephone customers “may be billed for the monthly 9-1-1 charge” of up to $1.50 for each subscription per telephone service provided. OCGA § 46-5-134 (a) (1) (A).2 The specific language of the Act provides:

Each service supplier shall, on behalf of the local government, collect the 9-1-1 charge from those telephone subscrib*325ers to whom it provides telephone service in the area served by the emergency 9-1-1 system. As part of its normal billing process, the service supplier shall collect the 9-1-1 charge for each month a telephone service is in service, and it shall list the 9-1-1 charge as a separate entry on each bill. . . .

OCGA § 46-5-134 (a) (1) (B). The same requirement applies to wireless service, except for services billed to federal, state or local governments. See OCGA § 46-5-134 (a) (2) (C). Further, “[e]ach service supplier that collects 9-1-1 charges” may “retain ... an administrative fee” and “[t]he remaining amount shall be due quarterly to the local government^]” OCGA § 46-5-134 (d) (1). The 9-1-1 Act further grants local governments the right to “audit or cause to be audited the books and records of service suppliers with respect to the collection and remittance of 9-1-1 charges.” OCGA § 46-5-134 (d) (4).

The Counties sued the Defendants alleging that they should have billed two classes of customers a larger amount of 9-1-1 charges.