concurring fully and specially
[…] 2. I also fully concur with the majority’s holding that OCGA § 51-1-6 provides the Counties with a potentially viable cause of action to enforce the Defendants’ duties imposed by the 9-1-1 Act. Neverthe*337less, because litigants routinely invoke OCGA § 51-1-6 in an attempt to enforce statutory provisions that do not give them the right to do so, I write separately to emphasize that the cause of action authorized by OCGA § 51-1-6 arises only in limited circumstances, and several requirements must be satisfied before a viable claim may be brought under the statute. As noted by the majority, OCGA § 51-1-6 provides that “[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.” But as we have repeatedly explained, the alleged duty cannot rest solely upon OCGA § 51-1-6 because that statute merely sets forth general principles of tort law.25 Thus, the legal duty necessary to support a claim under OCGA § 51-1-6 “must be found in another legislative enactment[,]”26 which