State v. CobbÂ
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(b) (emphasis added). Within 150 days of the notice of forfeiture being given, the defendant, surety, professional bondsman, or bail agent may move for the bond forfeiture to be set aside. "[A] written motion shall state the reason for the motion and attach to the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this section." Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(1).

The record before us indicates that the bail agent moved to set aside the bond forfeiture on the ground that "defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the attached 'Surrender of Defendant By Surety' (AOC-CR-214)" (ground (b)(3) under *179section 15A-544.5 ). However, no AOC form 214 was attached to the motion.