Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Section 30-3-122(2), MCA, provides for a six-year statute of limitations in situations where a party demands payment from the maker of the promissory note. The six- year limitations period normally would have run in 2005. ¶23 Jack and Shirley argue, however, that Johnny had made partial payment of interest on the 1989 promissory note. Section 27-2-409, MCA, provides that “[a]n acknowledgment or the part payment of a debt is sufficient evidence to cause the relevant statute of limitations to 6 begin running anew.” “Part payment” includes “any payment of principal or interest.” Section 27-2-409, MCA. An acknowledgment must be contained in a writing signed by the debtor.