Stout v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System, State of Hawaii.
[…] The Medical Board determined that Stout’s incapacity was not the result of her “willful negligence,” which would preclude recovery under HRS § 88-79. The Medical Board ultimately recommended that Stout be granted “Service-Connected Occupational Disability Retirement,”2 but that her request for “Service-Connected Total Disability Retirement” be denied.

HRS § 88-79 permits the ERS Board to accept as conclusive the Medical Board’s finding that Stout’s “disability [wa]s the result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place and that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence on [Stout’s] part,” and approve the member’s eligibility for a service-connected disability retirement benefit.