Stout v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System, State of Hawaii.
[…] She was paid separately for her summer school work and did not contribute—nor was she permitted by law to contribute—to the ERS from those earnings.9

The parties further agree that Stout was a contributing member of ERS at the time of the June 30, 1988 shooting. Additionally, Stout’s disability is a natural and proximate result of that shooting, which occurred while Stout was in the actual performance of duty at ‘Aiea High School. At issue is whether *186Stout is eligible for “service-connected disability retirement” benefits pursuant to HRS § 88-79, which is a matter of statutory interpretation.

A. Stout Is Eligible for Benefits under the Plain Language of HRS § 88-79

HRS § 88-79 states in relevant part: Service-connected disability retirement.
(a) Upon application of a member, or the person appointed by the family court as guardian of an incapacitated member, any member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard, through no wilful negligence on the member’s part, may be retired by the board for service-connected disability; provided that:
(1) In the case of an accident occurring after July 1, 1963, the employer shall file with the system a copy of the employer’s report of the accident submitted to the director of labor and industrial relations;
(2) An application for retirement is filed with the system within two years of the date of the accident, or the date upon which workers’ compensation benefits cease, whichever is later;
(3) Certification is made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed, stating the time, place, and conditions of the service performed by the member resulting in the member’s disability and that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of the member; and
(4) The medical board certifies that the member is incapacitated for the further performance of duty at the time of application and that the member’s incapacity is likely to be permanent.
[[Image here]]
(d) The board may deteimine whether or not the disability is the result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place and that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of the member. The board may accept as conclusive:
(1) The certification made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed; or
(2) A finding to this effect by the medical board.
[[Image here]]

HRS § 88-79.

HRS § 88-79, in both its text and its title, allows for the retirement of a member for “service-connected disability.” Additionally, one of the four statutory requirements to obtain service-connected disability retirement is: “Certification is made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed, stating the time, place, and conditions of the service performed by the member resulting in the member’s disability and that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of the member.” See HRS § 88-79(a)(3). As the statute consistently uses the term “service” and no other,10 our statutory inquiry necessarily turns on whether the accident occurred when Stout was performing “service,” i.e., whether the accident was “service-connected.”

HRS § 88-21 defines “service” as follows: