Stout v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System, State of Hawaii.
[…] As Stout's first point of error is dispositive, we need not address these other issues.

. "Membership service” is "all service rendered by a member for which the member had made the required contributions to the system.” HRS § 88-21.

. See HRS § 88-42.5 (“Any contributions made based on the compensation, pay, or salary of the employee’s position, appointment, or office other than that on which the employee’s membership is based shall be returned to the employee.”).

. Notably, HRS § 88-79(a)(3)’s requirement that certification be "made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed, stating the time, place, and conditions of the service performed by the member resulting in the member’s disability,” does not limit the disabling accident to have occurred in "the employment position covered by ERS membership.” Rather, it focuses on the "service performed by the member,” i.e., "service [(as an employee paid by the State or county)] performed by the member.”