Stout v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System, State of Hawaii.
[…] On July 28, 2016, the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“circuit court”)1 affirmed the ERS Board and entered Final Judgment. Stout timely appealed to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”). This court accepted a transfer of this case from the ICA.

We hold that Stout is eligible for “service-connected disability retirement” under applicable law. HRS § 88-79 provides that an ERS member may be retired by the ERS for “service-connected disability retirement” if she is “permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place....” The issue is whether Stout’s injury is “service-connected.”