Stout v. Board of Trustees of the Employees' Retirement System, State of Hawaii.
[…] Cafeteria managers and cafeteria workers shall be considered as paid by the State, regardless of the source of funds from which they are paid.

(emphases added). Notably, regardless if an employee is paid or on unpaid leave, certain acts by the employee are “service” so long as their performance was “paid by the State or county,” of a “governmental function,” or for approved professional improvement. Accordingly, HRS § 88-79 provides for the retirement of members due to disability “connected” to any such governmental “service.”

Specifically, the disability must be a “natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard, through no wilful negligence on the member’s part.” HRS § 88-79. Thus, the plain language of the statute imposes a requirement that the disabling accident occur while the member is “in the actual performance of duty” to the State or county (or while performing a governmental function or pursuing professional improvement), and precludes