Commonwealth v. Ennels
[…] (c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
            substances.--An individual who violates section
            3802(a)(1)[11] and refused testing of blood or breath
            or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or
            (d)[12] shall be sentenced as follows:
____________________________________________


       10
         The DL-26 form contained the warnings provided in Pennsylvania’s
implied-consent law, which states that a person’s license may be suspended
if a person refuses a requested blood test, 75 Pa.C.S § 1547(b), and that a
person faces increased criminal penalties if he or she refuses a blood test
and is later convicted of DUI (general impairment), see id. § 1547(2)(ii); id.
§ 3804(c) (providing sentencing ranges for “[a]n individual who violates
section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual
who violates section 3802(c) or (d)”).
       11
            Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides:

            General Impairment. – (1) An individual may not drive,
            operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of
            a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such