Chandler's-Boise LLC v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Idaho Code section 63-3619 imposes a tax upon “each sale at retail at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sales price.” I.C. § 63-3619. A “sale” is defined by Idaho Code section 63-3612(1) as follows:

The term “sale” means any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration and shall , include any similar transfer of possession found by the state tax commission to be in lieu of, or equivalent to, a transfer of title, exchange or barter.

I.C. § 63-3612(1). Idaho Code section 63-3612(2)(b) provides that a “sale” also includes “[f]urnishing, preparing, or serving food, meals, or drinks and nondepreciable goods and services directly consumed by customers included in the charge thereof.” I.C. § 63-3612(2)(b).

Idaho Code section 63-3613(a) defines “sales price” as the “total amount for which tangible personal property, including services agreed to be rendered as a part of the sale, is sold.” I.C. § 63-3613(a).