. Panetti v. Stephens, — U.S. —, 135 S.Ct. 47, 190 L.Ed.2d 52 (2014) (mem. op.).
. Panetti v. State, No. AP-77, 2014 WL 6764475, at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. Nov. 25, 2014) (unpublished).
. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.141(c) (West 2003). At the next legislative session, before oral argument in this case, the Texas legislature corrected this deficiency, requiring notice to capital defendants and requiring all executions be set a minimum of ninety-one days out. Act of May 29, 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 951, 2015 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 951 (West).
. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46.05(1-1) ("[T]he court of criminal appeals may not review any finding of the defendant’s competency made by a trial court as a result of a motion filed under this article if the motion is filed on or after the 20th day before the defendant’s scheduled execution date.”).
. See Panetti v. State, 2014 WL 6764475, at *1.
. Dr. Penn is board certified in both general and forensic psychiatry. His Curriculum Vitae demonstrates that he has served as an expert witness regularly since 1996.
. Panetti v. State, 2014 WL 6764475, at *1.
. Id.