Matter of TCR Sports Broadcasting Holding, LLP v. WN Partner, LLC
[…] “Although not made explicit in the statute, courts have discretion to remand a matter to the same arbitration panel or a new one” (Sawtelle v Waddell & Reed, 304 AD2d 103, 117 [1st Dept 2003]). This is a logical extension of courts’ “broad discretion in fashioning appropriate relief” (Aircraft Braking Sys. Corp. v Local 856, Intl. Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agric. Implement Workers, UAW, 97 F3d 155, 162 [6th Cir 1996] [discussing powers of federal district courts], cert denied 520 US 1143 [1997]; see also NY Const, art VI, § 7 [New York “supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity and the appellate jurisdiction herein provided”]; Correa, 15 NY3d at 227-228). The inherent discretion of the courts to fashion the appropriate remedy is necessary to ensure, among other things, that arbitrations are conducted in a fundamentally fair manner.

Fundamental fairness is indeed a foundational precept of any arbitration (see e.g.