State v. Copes
[…] Additionally, while it is true that the wiretapping statutes, and other statutes implementing the requirements of the Fourth Amendment for searches, do not require a detailed recitation of the technical specifications of a particular device an officer plans to use, no such detail is required precisely because there is a statute that governs the use of the technology and describes the technology that is intended to be used to conduct the Fourth Amendment search. Considering the Majority’s example of the Maryland wiretapping statute, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-406(a) states that:

(a) The Attorney General, State Prosecutor, or any State’s Attorney may apply to a judge of competent jurisdiction, and the judge, in accordance with the provisions of § 10-408 of this subtitle, may grant an order authorizing the interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications by investigative or law enforcement officers when the interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of:
(1) Murder;
(2) Kidnapping;
(3) Rape;
(4) A sexual offense in the first or second degree;
(5) Child abuse in the first or second degree;
(6) Child pornography under § 11-207, § 11-208, or § 11-208.1 of the Criminal Law Article;
(7) Gambling;
(8) Robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of the Criminal Law Article;
*642(9) A felony under Title 6, Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Law Article;
(10) Bribery;
(11) Extortion;
(12) Dealing in a controlled dangerous substance, including a violation of § 5-617 or § 5-619 of the Criminal Law Article;
(13) A fraudulent insurance act, as defined in Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article;
(14) An offense relating to destructive devices under § 4-503 of the Criminal Law Article;
(15) A human trafficking offense under § 11-303 of the Criminal Law Article;
(16) Sexual solicitation of a minor under § 3-324 of the Criminal Law Article;
(17) An offense relating to obstructing justice under § 9-302, § 9-303, or § 9-305 of the Criminal Law Article;
(18) Sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-602 of the Criminal Law Article;
(19) A theft scheme or continuing course of conduct under § 7-103(f) of the Criminal Law Article involving an aggregate value of property or sources or services of at least $10,000;
(20) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult under § 3-604 or § 3-605 of the Criminal Law Article;