State v. Copes
[…] (i) The communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face, or was not obtained or issued in strict compliance with this subtitle; or
*648(iii) The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization.
* * *

Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-401(10) defines “[intercept” as “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communications through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10—401(5)(i) defines “[electronic communication” as “any transfer of signs, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical system.”