Brandon McGrath v. State of Indiana
[…] residence admissible. Consequently, I respectfully dissent.

               [T]he exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of
               evidence obtained in reliance on a defective search warrant if the
               police relied on the warrant in objective good faith. United States
               v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 922, 104 S. Ct. 3405, 3420, 82 L. Ed. 2d
               677, 698 (1984); [Jaggers v. State, 667 N.E.2d 180, 184 (Ind.
               1997)]. The good faith exception has been codified at Indiana
               Code § 35-37-4-5(a), which provides that “the court may not
               grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the
               search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion | 49A04-1610-CR-2270 | July 31, 2017             Page 27 of 31
               unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement
               officer in good faith.”
               ….
               The good faith exception cannot be so broadly construed as to
               obliterate the exclusionary rule. Dolliver v. State, 598 N.E.2d 525,
               529 (Ind. 1992). Accordingly, certain police conduct does not