State v. Arrington
[…] been lost by failure to take timely action[.]” N.C. R. App. P. 21(a)(1). In our discretion,

we elect to grant Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari and reach the merits of his

appeal.

II. Validity of Defendant’s Stipulation

      Before imposing a sentence for a felony conviction, the trial court must

determine the defendant’s prior record level, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(b) (2015),

which is calculated by adding together the points assigned to each of the defendant’s

qualifying prior convictions, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a). Points are assessed

based upon the classification of the prior offense, and “the classification of a prior

offense is the classification assigned to that offense at the time the offense for which



                                           -4-
                                 STATE V. ARRINGTON

                                    Opinion of the Court



the offender is being sentenced is committed[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(c)

(emphasis added), rather than at the time the prior offense was committed.

      “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence,

that a prior conviction exists[,]” State v. Alexander, 359 N.C. 824, 827, 616 S.E.2d 914,

917 (2005) (citation and quotation marks omitted), and may — as a general matter

— establish the existence of the defendant’s prior convictions through any of the

following means:

             (1) Stipulation of the parties.