State v. Arrington
[…] 96 to 128 months imprisonment.

                                       Analysis

I. Appellate Jurisdiction

      As an initial matter, we must address whether we have jurisdiction over the

present appeal. Defendant’s sole argument is that the trial court erred by accepting

his plea agreement because it was based upon an invalid stipulation of law that

resulted in an incorrect calculation of his prior record level. As a result, Defendant

argues, he was improperly sentenced as a Level V offender rather than a Level IV

offender. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444, a defendant who pleads guilty to

a criminal offense in superior court is entitled to an appeal as a matter of right

regarding the issue of whether the sentence imposed “[r]esult[ed] from an incorrect

finding of the defendant’s prior record level . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1)

(2015).



                                          -3-
                                  STATE V. ARRINGTON

                                    Opinion of the Court