I. BACKGROUND
[…] Nor could we find any. Because Sabbah was not Nischan’s supervisor for purposes of either Title VII or the IHRA, Stratosphere is not strictly liable for Sabbah’s alleged harassment.
That doesn’t mean Stratosphere is off the hook. Under both Title VII and the IHRA, an employer is liable for the harassment of a nonemployee or nonsupervisory employee if it was “negligent either in discovering or remedying the harassment.” Vance, 646 F.3d at 470 (quoting Williams, 361 F.3d at 1029); see 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (“[A]n employer shall be responsible for sexual harassment of the employer’s employees by nonemployees or nonmanagerial and nonsupervisory employees only if the employer becomes aware of the conduct and fails to take reasonable corrective measures.”).
To prove negligence, an employee usually must make a “concerted effort to inform the employer that a problem exists.” Hrobowski v. Worthington Steel Co., 358 F.3d 473, 478 (7th Cir. 2004) (quoting Silk v. City of Chicago, 194 F.3d 788, 807 (7th Cir. 1999)).