(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] Cox v. United States, 96 F.2d 41, 43 (8th Cir. 1938). I agree with the Eighth Circuit’s reasoning and would notice plain error in this case.
[¶34.] The majority contends that there was no plain error in this case because the trial court could have sentenced Kiir on either Count 6 or Count 7. Kiir’s convictions on Counts 6 and 7 were for violating SDCL 22-14-12. That statute provides:
Any person who commits or attempts to commit any felony while armed with a firearm, including a machine gun or short shotgun, is guilty of a Class 2 felony for the first conviction. A second or subsequent conviction is a Class 1 felony. The sentence imposed for a first conviction under this section shall carry a minimum sentence of imprisonment in the state penitentiary of five years. In case of a second or subsequent conviction under this section such person shall be sentenced to a minimum imprisonment of ten years in the penitentiary.
Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentences .imposed for a violation of the principal felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.