Background
[…] Id. at 693-94.
In finding that the retroactive registration requirements of the SORP did not apply to cases that had been dismissed, the court in Hall relied heavily on Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 819 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Both Hall and Cuellar involved dismissals pursuant to the “judicial clemency” provision of section 20(a) of article 42.12, rather than the deferred adjudication provisions of section 5(c) or the previous section 3d(c); however, we note that the Court of Criminal Appeals explicitly found dis-positive in Cuellar the language in section 20(a) that the result of a dismissed case is that the defendant is to “be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty,” calling those words “crystal clear.”