Background
[…] “To fall within this ultra vires exception [to the general bar of sovereign immunity], a suit must not complain of a government officer’s exercise of discretion, but rather must allege, and ultimately prove, that the officer acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act.” Id. Upon successful proof of an ultra vires claim, a claimant is entitled to prospective injunctive relief. Id. at 376.
McCraw argues that sovereign immunity applies because he was acting in his official capacity pursuant to the authority granted to, and the duty imposed upon, DPS under article 62.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.005(a) (West Supp. 2016) (requiring DPS to “maintain a computerized central database containing the information required for registration under [the SORP]”). Underpinning this argument is McCraw’s interpretation of the SORP to include C.I.’s criminal case as a “reportable conviction” that requires registration as a sex offender regardless of C.I.’s successful completion of deferred adjudication. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.