City of Strongsville v. Johnson
[…] Additionally, I would affirm Johnson's conviction for carrying a concealed weapon.

{¶ 29} Pertaining to the resisting arrest conviction, the majority concludes that the city failed to offer sufficient evidence that Johnson caused physical harm to the police officer. I agree. However, I would find that sufficient evidence was presented to convict Johnson of the lesser included offense of resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), which provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." See Middleburg Hts. v. Lasker , 2016-Ohio-5522 , 76 N.E.3d 372 , ¶ 24, citing Fussell , 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95906, 2011-Ohio-4815 , 2011 WL 4389961 , at ¶ 20 (resisting arrest, in violation of R.C. 2921.33(A), is a lesser included offense of resisting arrest in violation of R.C. 2921.33(B) ).