concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7671(e) (“The Administrator shall require any person who produces a chemical, substitute for a class I substance to provide the Administrator with such person's unpublished' health and safety studies on such substitute and require producers to notify the Administrator not less than 90 days before new or existing chemicals are introduced into interstate commerce for significant new uses as substitutes for a class I substance.” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 7671(11) (defining "produce” as "the manufacture of a substance from any raw material or feedstock chemical .... ”).
. During the 1994 rulemaking, EPA stated its intent to apply the 90-day advance reporting requirement to new substitutes for class II substances, even though the statute only expressly mentions the advance reporting requirement in the context of substitutes for class I substances.