Constance Fitzmaurice v. Charles Vandevort
[…] Appellant's Br. 14, 50. This argument both ignores the substance of Fitzmaurice's petition and interprets section 91-7-309 far too narrowly.

¶ 44. As to the substance of Fitzmaurice's claim, in her motion for reconsideration in the chancery court, she clearly argued that Vandevort "procured an order" closing the conservatorship by presenting a "final accounting" that knowingly "[mis]represented [that] converted funds were still in the conservatorship." This is exactly the sort of claim that section 91-7-309 describes: "Any person interested may, at any time within two years after final settlement, by bill or petition, open the account of any executor, administrator, or guardian and surcharge and falsify the same, and not after ...." The basic premise of Fitzmaurice's claim is that Vandevort's final accounting was false because he had already wrongfully converted funds that he continued to show as assets of the conservatorship.