McGeehan v. McGeehan
[…] Third, the court must decide if the division of marital property according to title will be unfair; if so, the court may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity. ...

Reichert v. Hornbeck, 210 Md.App. 282, 361, 63 A.3d 76 (2013) (quoting Innerbichler v. Innerbichler, 132 Md.App. 207, 228, 752 A.2d 291 (2000)) (additional internal citations omitted). In making a determination as to whether it would be equitable to grant a marital award, and if so for what amount, a trial court must consider parties’ marital and non-marital property. See FL § 8-205(b) (listing factors a trial court must consider in making a determination as to a marital award, including "the value of all property interests of each party”). However, a monetary award may only be awarded "as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning marital property,” FL 8-205(a) (emphasis added). Thus, while a trial court must consider both marital and non-marital property, the focus of the marital award is to reach an equitable division of marital property.

. By the time of the divorce proceedings, the Farside and Embassy Park properties had been sold.