Wray v. City of Greensboro
[…] Horton v. Hous. Auth. , 359 N.C. 50, 53, 602 S.E.2d 668, 670 (2004) (citations omitted), "[i]n application here, the distinction is immaterial," Craig , 363 N.C. at 335 n.3, 678 S.E.2d at 353 n.3, given the obviously governmental nature of the law enforcement function.

The City's Policy, upon which plaintiff's claim rests, was founded, in turn, upon N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a), which currently provides, in pertinent part, that, "[u]pon request made by ... any ... employee or officer, or former employee or officer, ... any city ... may provide for the defense of any civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against him either in his official or in his individual capacity, or both, on account of any act done or omission made, or any act allegedly done or omission allegedly made, in the scope and course of his employment or duty as an employee or officer of the city," with "[n]othing in this section [to] be deemed to require any city ... to provide for the defense of any action or proceeding of any nature." N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a) (2015). The payment of any judgments entered against such municipal employees or officers, which is a subject beyond the scope of the present action given that plaintiff was not held to be liable in the Alexander, Fulmore, or Hinson suits, is governed by the provisions of N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(b) and (c).

The Policy provision quoted in the text is fully consistent with, and possibly mandated by, the provision in N.C.G.S. § 160A-167(a) that states that "[n]othing in this section shall be deemed to require any city ... to provide for the defense of any action or proceeding of any nature." In light of this provision, one could argue that a municipality lacks the necessary statutory authority to contractually obligate itself to reimburse an officer's or employee's defense costs.