McMunn v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc.
[…] See In re TMI, 67 F.3d at 1113 n.24.

. Following oral argument, Plaintiffs filed a letter under Rule 28(j) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure with additional cases that showed regulations creating tort duties. None of them is contrary to the reasoning above. Rather, Plaintiffs' 28(j) cases pertain to situations in which statutes explicitly create á duty for license violations, see 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a) ("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf .., against any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of.... an effluent standard.”); 33 U.S.C. § 1365(f) (‘‘[T]he term ‘effluent standard or limitation under this chapter’ means ... a permit or condition thereof,... ”); N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 509(3) ("Whenever;, a permit or license is required to operate a motor vehicle, no person shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any restriction contained on, or applicable- to, the permit or license.”), or situations, where preemption of alternative laws is not as complete as here, see Gomez v. St. Jude Medical Daig Div. Inc., 442 F.3d 919, 928-30 (5th Cir. 2006) (discussing the scope of preemption relating to the Medical Device Amendments).