United States v. Eddy Wilmer Vail-Bailon
[…] In Curtis Johnson v. United States, the Supreme Court defined “physical force” for purposes of the elements clause to mean “violent force — that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Curtis Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140, 130 S.Ct. 1265 (underlined emphasis added). However, in- contrast with this case, which involves a felony battery • conviction under Florida Statute § 784.041,7 Curtis Johnson examined *1298whether a conviction for simple battery-under Florida Statute - § 784.03 satisfied the elements clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act (“ACCA”), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i).8 Id. at 136, 130 S.Ct. 1266. The Florida simple battery statute is violated when a defendant “[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other.”9 Fla. Stat. § 784.03(1)(a)(1). As interpreted by the Florida Supreme Court, actual and intentional touching — the only element necessary to support a conviction for simple battery — is satisfied by any physical contact, “no matter how slight.” State v.