State of North Dakota v. Regina McCarthy
[…] Id. §§ 7408-7410. Each state has the primary responsibility for ensuring that the air quality within its boundaries meets and remains within the NAAQS for each pollutant. Id. § 7407(a).

The EPA is directed to review the NAAQS every five years and revise them as appropriate. Id. § 7409(d). Within one year of the EPA’s promulgation of revised *1065NAAQS for a pollutant, each state must submit recommended designations for areas within the state. Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A). A region may be given one of three designations: (1) “attainment,” for areas that meet the NAAQS; (2) “nonattainment,” for areas that do not meet the NAAQS; or (3) “un-classifíable,” for areas that “cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the [NAAQS].” Id.

What happens next is the genesis of the dispute before us.