Watters v. City of Billings
[…] CBAs II and III: Beginning July 1,2003,1 longevity shall be added to each officer’s hourly rate based upon the following formula:
.45 x .01 x the hourly rate of an officer from year 1 to 15 years of service.
.50 x .01 x the hourly rate of an officer after year 15.

¶28 As is readily apparent when reading these clauses, CBAs II and III do not reference that longevity must be calculated based upon the hourly rate of an officer “at the beginning of year 1.” Nor do the two latter CBAs include “years of service” as a critical and statutorily-required multiplier. Section 7-32-4116, MCA, addressing minimum wage and longevity pay of police in first- and second-class cities, states:

*387(1) Each duly confirmed member of a police department of cities of the first and second class of Montana is entitled to a minimum wage for a daily service of 8 hours’ work of at least $ 750 per month for the first year of service and thereafter at least $ 750 a month plus 1% of the minimum base monthly salary of $ 750 for each additional year of service up to and including the 20th year of additional service.
(3) Added salary for years of service will be based on the base monthly salary as established in this section and not on the actual current salary.