I respectfully dissent.
[…] . "Fourth and Third Classmen (First and Second Years). A fourth or third classman disen-rolled will retain their MSO [Military Service obligation] in accordance with 10 U.S.C. chapter 47 and DoD Instruction 1304.25 but have no active duty service obligation (ADSO).” 32 C.F.R. § 217.6(f)(6)(ii)(A) (emphasis added). See also 32 C.F.R. § 217.4(d) ("Cadets and midshipmen disenrolling or those disenrolled after the beginning of the third academic year from a Service academy normally will be called to active duty in enlisted status, if fit for service.”) (emphasis added).
.West Point Curriculum, http://www.usma. edu/curriculum/SitePages/Home.aspx.
. The Middle States’ Commission on Higher Education conducts accreditation activities for institutions of higher education in states in the mid-Atlantic region, including New York.