State v. JonesÂ
[…] However, the ability to raise a jurisdictional challenge at any time does not ensure that the jurisdictional challenge has merit.
Defendant argues that "[a] citation, like a warrant or an indictment, may serve as a pleading in a criminal case and must therefore allege lucidly and accurately all the essential elements of the [crime] ... charged." However, *369defendant fails to direct our attention to any opinion from this Court or other authority equating the requirements for a valid citation with those of a valid indictment, and we find none. Compare id . § 15A-302(c) ("The citation must: (1) Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where material, identify the property and other persons involved[.]"), with id . § 15A-644(a)(3) ("An indictment must contain: ... (3) Criminal charges pleaded as provided in Article 49 of [Chapter 15A], Pleadings and Joinder[.]"); see also State v. Hunt , 357 N.C. 257, 267, 582 S.E.2d 593, 600 (2003) ("An indictment, as referred to in [ N.C. Const. art.