State v. JonesÂ
[…] The Superior Court Division "has original general jurisdiction throughout the State except as otherwise provided by the General Assembly ; and the General Assembly is authorized by general law to prescribe the jurisdiction and powers of the district courts." State v. Wall , 271 N.C. 675, 680, 157 S.E.2d 363, 366 (1967) (emphasis in original). The General Assembly has indeed delineated the jurisdiction and procedure for trial of misdemeanors in the district courts, and provided for the right of appeal of those matters for trial de novo in the superior courts.

North Carolina General Statute § 7A-270 (2015) provides that "[g]eneral jurisdiction for the trial of criminal actions is vested in the superior court and the district court divisions of the General Court of *367Justice."