dissenting.
[…] See 5 M.R.S. § 8002(5). Although based on the same conduct that resulted in a censure by the Licensure Board, this action taken by the Department is separate and distinct from the action taken by the Licensure Board pursuant to 10 M.R.S. § 8003.
[¶ 41] I disagree with the Court that the exceptions from the District Court’s licensing jurisdiction found in 4 M.R.S. § 152(9) *281provide any indication of the types of suspensions or revocations that are not excepted from the District Court’s licensing jurisdiction, Court’s Opinion ¶27. Title 4 M.R.S. § 152(9) excepts from the District Court’s jurisdiction ' “Title 10, section 8003,” which excepts suspension or revocation of a “license, certification, registration, permit, approval or other similar document evidencing admission to or granting authority to engage in a profession, occupation, business[,] or industry.” 10 M.R.S. § 8003(3); see also id. § 8003(5)(A-1)(2), (2-A).