dissenting.
[…] The Administrative Procedure Act defines “license” expansively to include “the whole or 'any part of any agency permit, certificaté, approval, registration, charter or similar form of permission- required by law which represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or police powers.” 5 M.R.S. § 8002(5) (2016). Doane’s right to participate as a provider in the MaineCare program is a “form Of permission” by the Department and meets the Administrative Procedure Act’s definition of “license.”
(¶ 35] Applying the plain meaning of 5 M.R.S. § 8002(5), the decision to authorize MaineCare provider participation and payment is an “approval ,.. required by law which represents an exercise of the state’s regulatory or police powers.” Despite the Department’s contention that it was not acting in its regulatory or policing authority in reaching its decision to terminate Doane’s MaineCare provider participation and payment, its' decision was made to secure the best possible care for Maine-Care patients and-arose from the use